Soleani language: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
spoken in [[Solea]] | spoken in [[Solea]] | ||
== Orthography == | |||
letters of the (latinized) soleani alphabet in their proper ordering in kapunaki | |||
{| | |||
! kapunaki | |||
! latin letter | |||
! pronunciation | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| p | |||
| p | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| t | |||
| t̪ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| k | |||
| k | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| th | |||
| ʔ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| d | |||
| d̪ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| g | |||
| g | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| q | |||
| ǀ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| l | |||
| l | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| n | |||
| n̪ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ŋ | |||
| ŋ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| r | |||
| ɾ, ɾʷ, rʷ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ɰ | |||
| ɰ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| v | |||
| v, f | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| z | |||
| z, s | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| j | |||
| ʝ, ç | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| h | |||
| x | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| gh | |||
| ɣ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| kh | |||
| χ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| š | |||
| ɬ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| a | |||
| a, æ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| á | |||
| aː | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| e | |||
| ɛ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| é | |||
| ɛː | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| i | |||
| i, ɪ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| í | |||
| iː | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| o | |||
| ɤ, ɒ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ó | |||
| ɤː | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| u | |||
| u, ʌ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ú | |||
| uː | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ai | |||
| ai | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ei | |||
| ɛi | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| oi | |||
| ɤi | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ǎ | |||
| aʶ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ǐ | |||
| iʶ | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| ǔ | |||
| uʶ | |||
|} | |||
=== other weird orthography things === | |||
<nowiki>''</nowiki> - syntax used for double/long digraphs (thth -> th<nowiki>''</nowiki>) | |||
Revision as of 22:53, 13 May 2024
the best language
spoken in Solea
Orthography
letters of the (latinized) soleani alphabet in their proper ordering in kapunaki
| kapunaki | latin letter | pronunciation |
|---|---|---|
| p | p | |
| t | t̪ | |
| k | k | |
| th | ʔ | |
| d | d̪ | |
| g | g | |
| q | ǀ | |
| l | l | |
| n | n̪ | |
| ŋ | ŋ | |
| r | ɾ, ɾʷ, rʷ | |
| ɰ | ɰ | |
| v | v, f | |
| z | z, s | |
| j | ʝ, ç | |
| h | x | |
| gh | ɣ | |
| kh | χ | |
| š | ɬ | |
| a | a, æ | |
| á | aː | |
| e | ɛ | |
| é | ɛː | |
| i | i, ɪ | |
| í | iː | |
| o | ɤ, ɒ | |
| ó | ɤː | |
| u | u, ʌ | |
| ú | uː | |
| ai | ai | |
| ei | ɛi | |
| oi | ɤi | |
| ǎ | aʶ | |
| ǐ | iʶ | |
| ǔ | uʶ |
other weird orthography things
'' - syntax used for double/long digraphs (thth -> th'')